Members Menu

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy is for the website drybulkterminals.org and served by the Dry Bulk Terminals Group who is committed to safeguarding your privacy and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, the Dry Bulk Terminals Group.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Personal information must be fairly and lawfully processed
  • Personal information must be processed for limited purposes
  • Personal information must be adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Personal information must be accurate and up to date
  • Personal information must not be kept for longer than is necessary
  • Personal information must be processed in line with the data subjects’ rights
  • Personal information must be secure
  • Personal information must not be transferred to other countries without adequate protection

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with

When a visitor requests information from this website using our enquiry form, we collect their name, email address, phone number and non-personally identifiable information about the request which includes the IP address of the computer making the request and the time and date of the request.

When a visitor applies for membership or registers as a member on the website, we collect their name, email address, phone number, details about their business and non-personally identifiable information about the request which includes the IP address of the computer making the request and the time and date of the request.

When a visitor registers for a meeting or registers, we collect their name, email address, phone number, details about their business, details about the requirements and booking and non-personally identifiable information about the request which includes the IP address of the computer making the request and the time and date of the request.

Information automatically collected about you

When a visitor accesses this website, we automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information about the request. This information is stored by cookies and other session tools. This information includes the IP address of the computer making the request and the time and date of the request, the type of web browser being used, and, sometimes, the page from which the visitor is coming. The information does not contain the visitor’s name or email address.

How we use your personal data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • answer any queries and questions that you may have;
  • manage our members;
  • provide our information, news, meeting information and promotions to our members;
  • display member information (business name, name and email address) to other members in the member directory;
  • process any members questions or answers you have;
  • provide access to members databases;
  • and fulfil an obligation under law or contract.

We use the following lawful bases in order to process your personal data:

Consent

You explicitly give your consent to a specific kind of processing of your personal information.

With your consent we process your personal data:

  • To answer any specific queries or questions
  • To accept you as a member and activate your membership
  • For other purposes we have asked your consent for

You can at any time request that your personal information is deleted.

Members have access to manage the information that we have in their user profile.

We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Your personal data under the consent lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

Contract

On the basis of contractual necessity, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you in providing our membership services
  • To manage your registration for members meetings
  • To communicate either for sales or invoicing

We keep your information while you are our member and afterwards for a variety of reasons. We will only keep it for as long as we need to.

Legal obligation

The processing of the personal data is required for legal reasons (e.g., accounting and tax purposes).

On the basis of legal obligation we process your personal data on the basis in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law.

We reserve the right to anonymise personal data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.

Additional purposes

We might process your personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • The link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further processing
  • The further processing would not harm your interests and
  • There would be appropriate safeguard for processing

We will inform you of any further processing and purposes.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies we use

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies that we use are:

Name

Domain

Description

Expiration

viewed_cookie_policy drybulkterminals.org This cookie is set to ‘yes’ when you click on the “Continue” button that is contained in the message in the footer warning you about the website using cookies. Once set the message no longer appears. 1 year
PHPSESSID drybulkterminals.org This session cookies is used to record a session/visit to the website. The contents of these cookies is usually a singly unique ID number. When browser is closed
wfvt_ drybulkterminals.org This session cookies is used by a security plugin to record a session/visit to the website. 1 hour
_EC_TEST_ drybulkterminals.org Stores the current date, time and timezone. When browser is closed
wp-settings-time-[number] drybulkterminals.org WordPress sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise the view of the admin interface, and also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-[number] drybulkterminals.org WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise the view of the admin interface, and also the main site interface. 1 year
wordpress_test_cookie drybulkterminals.org This cookie is used by WordPress just to check if cookies are accepted by your browser/device. When browser is closed
PREF, NID, SID google.com / google.co.uk Various cookies used by Google to store preferences and to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. 6 months to 2 years
wordpress_ drybulkterminals.org WordPress cookie for a logged in user When browser is closed
googtrans drybulkterminals.org This cookie is used by the translation functionality to store the languages that are being translated from and to. When browser is closed
_ga drybulkterminals.org We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Full details of the cookies that Google Analytics uses can be found in Cookies & Google Analytics in documentation for Google’s Analytics tracking code. 2 years
_gat 30 minutes
_gis 24 hours
__utmc When browser is closed
__utmz 6 months

Data security and protection

We do our best to keep your personal data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have an account with us, note that you have to keep your username and password secret.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and you can either send an email to: ,
or call us on: +44 (0) 7779 797012.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 31st May 2018.